Privacy Policy

Policy

Privacy Policy – Rural Health Connect Pty Ltd

We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This policy explains how we handle personal information (including health information) relating to individuals, whether or not they are clients, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Rural Health Connect Pty Ltd. 

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The expressions "sensitive information" and "health information" used in this policy have the same meaning as set out in the Privacy Act.

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation can be interpreted as a reference to us also procuring our subcontractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By electing to acquire our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy, including monitoring your use of our website.

Types of information collected

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  This may include your name, email address, address, current location, emergency contact information, phone number, date of birth, nationality, bank or credit card details, and photos.

Due to the nature of the services provided we may also collect some sensitive information, particularly health information such as information on any illness, disability or injury, health services, medical history, family history, prescriptions and other health information as defined under the Privacy Act.

We will only use or disclose this information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Cookies

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. 

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Information will generally be collected from various sources, including when:

  1. you provide us information (such as when you create a personal profile, sign up to our email database, or book a consultation on our website);
  2. we collect information through technology (including your use of our website and services, including video-conferencing services); or
  3. we receive information about you through third parties (including information provided by consultants during or after a consultation).

Purposes of collection

Purposes for which we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to:

  1. providing you with information or services, including booking consultations with health professionals;
  2. liaising with your GP when necessary to organise for transfer of referrals, Mental Health Care Plans and other associated documents;
  3. operating video-conferencing facilities for the purposes of consultations;
  4. contacting your emergency contact and emergency services in the event of an emergency;
  5. opening your personal profile;
  6. connecting you with consultants;
  7. sending news, information about our activities which we believe may be useful to you;
  8. monitoring who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website;
  9. profiling the type of people accessing the website;
  10. responding to your issues, complaints or inquiries; and
  11. verifying your identity.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

Secondary purposes might include disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.

Due to the nature of the services, it may be necessary to disclose limited personal information to third parties, including consultants and certain service providers, to assist us in the provision of services to you.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site or our services.

Direct marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:

  1. you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  2. you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose; or
  3. we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

Please note also that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information.  This form of communication is not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Privacy Act.

Storage of data and overseas disclosure

Where we store personal information, it will be stored on site or with our third party service providers within Australia.  However, it is possible that our third party service providers' use of cloud technology may result in offshore disclosure.  It is not practicable for us to specify in advance the location of every service provider with whom we deal and the relevant locations in those circumstances.  However, for any personal information that is transferred outside of Australia, we will only do so where, and to the extent, permitted under the Privacy Act.

If you have any concerns or queries regarding the transfer of your personal information please contact us using the details provided below.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes. 

When using our website you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us on the details below.  It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes. 

Access, correction and further information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. 

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.  Please contact us via the details below if you:

  1. wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  2. consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  3. require further information on our personal information handling practices.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us at:

Rural Health Connect Pty Ltd
212 Quay St
Rockhampton 4700
Email: info@ruralhealthconnect.com.au
Ph: 0408 321 405

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access. 

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request. 

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the above contact details.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.  We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.